U.S. Mid-Amateur Records February 15, 2020

Age | Champions | CourseEntries | Match Play | Stroke Play | Miscellaneous

Age

Oldest Champion (years/months/days)
54/4/14, Randal Lewis, 2011
50/10/19, Michael McCoy, 2013
49/5/3, George Zahringer, 2002

Youngest Champion
25/2/10, Nathan Smith, 2003
25/5/5, Stewart Hagestad, 2016
25/7/27, Lukas Michel, 2019
27/10/25, Dave Womack, 2006
29/19/29, Greg Puga, 2000

Champions

Most Victories
4, Nathan Smith (2003, 2009, 2010, 2012)

Consecutive Victories
2, Jim Stuart (1990, 1991)
2, Nathan Smith (2009, 2010)

Most Times in Final Match 
4, Nathan Smith (2003, 2009, 2010, 2012)
3, Jay Sigel (1983, 1985, 1987)
3, Jerry Courville (1995, 1999, 2002)

Winner of U.S. Mid-Amateur and U.S. Amateur (1)
Jay Sigel (1983, 1985, 1987 Mid-Amateur; 1982, 1983 Amateur)

Winners of U.S. Mid-Amateur and U.S. Amateur Four-Ball (2)
Nathan Smith (2003, 2009, 2010, 2012 Mid-Amateur; 2015 Amateur Four-Ball)
Scott Harvey (2014 Mid-Amateur; 2019 Amateur Four-Ball)

Longest Span Between Victories
7 years, Tim Jackson (1994, 2001)

International Champion
Lukas Michel, Australia (2019)

Course

Longest Course 
7,561 yards, Colorado G.C., Parker, Colo., 2019
7,339 yards, Forest Highlands G.C. (Meadow Course, stroke-play co-host), Flagstaff, Ariz., 2006

Shortest Course 
6,539 yards, Hartford G.C., W. Hartford, Conn., 1996

Entries

Largest
5,271 (1997)
4,751 (2019)

Smallest
1,638 (1981)

Match Play

Largest Winning Margin, 18-Hole Match
9 and 8, Parker Smith d. Brian Woods, first round, The Honors Course, Chattanooga, Tenn., 2005
9 and 7, Terry O’Loughlin d. Scott Dalesio, second round, Hartford G.C., West Hartford, Conn., 1996
9 and 7, Todd Mitchell d. Chris Lange, quarterfinals, Milwaukee C.C., River Hills, Wis., 2008
8 and 7, Rick DeWitt d. O. Gordon Brewer, first round, Troon G. & C.C., Scottsdale, Ariz., 1990
8 and 7, Kevin O'Connell d. Nick Reardon, first round, Charlotte (N.C.) C.C., 2018
8 and 6, J. Franklin Rose d. Donald J. Sayet, first round, Knollwood Club, Lake Forest, Ill., 1982
8 and 6, Rick Stimmel d. Thomas Fallon, quarterfinals, Dallas Athletic Club (Blue Course), Mesquite, Texas, 1997
8 and 6, George Zahringer d. Trey Treadwell, first round, San Joaquin C.C., Fresno, Calif., 2001
8 and 6, Garrett Rank d. Scott Harvey, second round, Conway Farms G.C., Lake Forest, Ill., 2012
8 and 6, Bill Williamson d. Matt Schneider, quarterfinals, Country Club of Birmingham (West Course), Birmingham, Ala., 2013
8 and 6, Jordan Sease d. Kyle Downey, first round, Charlotte (N.C.) C.C., 2018
8 and 6, Stewart Hagestad d. Bradley Wohlers, first round, Charlotte (N.C.) C.C., 2018

Largest Winning Margin, 36-Hole Final
10 and 9, Kevin Marsh d. Carlton Forrester, The Honors Course, Chattanooga, Tenn., 2005
9 and 7, Trip Kuehne d. Dan Whitaker, Bandon Dunes (Ore.) G.R. (Bandon Dunes Course), 2007
8 and 6, Michael McCoy d. Bill Williamson, Country Club of Birmingham (West Course), Birmingham, Ala., 2013
8 and 6, Matt Parziale d. Josh Nichols, Capital City Club (Crabapple Course), Atlanta, Ga., 2017

Largest Winning Margin, 18-Hole Final
5 and 4, Michael Podolak d. Bob Lewis Jr., Atlanta Athletic Club, Duluth, Ga., 1984
4 and 3, Bill Loeffler d. Charles Pinkard, Annandale G.C., Madison, Miss., 1986
4 and 3, James Taylor d. Bill Hadden, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 1989

Largest Winning Margin, Semifinal
6 and 5, David Lind d. Joey Dzwonkowski, Detroit (Mich.) G.C. (North Course), 1992
6 and 5, Tim Jackson d. Ed Gibstein, Hazeltine National G.C., Chaska, Minn., 1994
6 and 5, Rick Stimmel d. Jerry Courville Jr., Dallas Athletic Club (Blue Course), Mesquite, Texas, 1997
6 and 5, Kenny Cook d. John Engler, Shadow Hawk G.C., Richmond, Texas, 2011
6 and 4, Jerry Courville Jr. d. James Taylor, Caves Valley G.C., Owings Mills, Md., 1995
5 and 4, Bob Lewis Jr. d. O. Gordon Brewer, Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 1981
5 and 4, James Stuart d. Paul Simson, Long Cove Club, Hilton Head Island, S.C., 1991
5 and 4, Tim Jackson d. Jeff Wilson, San Joaquin C.C., Fresno, Calif., 2001
5 and 4, George Zahringer d. Jeff Wilson, The Stanwich Club, Greenwich, Conn., 2002
5 and 4, Nathan Smith d. Alan Hill, Wilmington (Del.) C.C. (South Course), 2003
5 and 4, Matt Parziale d. Dan Sullivan, Capital City Club (Crabapple Course), Atlanta, Ga., 2017

Largest Winning Margin, Quarterfinal
9 and 7, Todd Mitchell d. Chris Lange, Milwaukee C.C., River Hills, Wis., 2008
8 and 6, Bill Williamson d. Matt Schneider, Country Club of Birmingham (West Course), Birmingham, Ala., 2013
7 and 6, Michael McCoy d. Brendan Hester, The Honors Course, Chattanooga, Tenn., 2005
7 and 6, Michael McCoy d. Bradley Bastion, Country Club of Birmingham (West Course), Birmingham, Ala., 2013
7 and 6, Scott Harvey d. Denver Haddix, Saucon Valley C.C., Bethlehem, Pa., 2014
6 and 5, O. Gordon Brewer d. John Alexander, The Vintage Club (Mountain Course), Indian Wells, Calif., 1985
6 and 5, David Lind d. Craig Steinberg, Brook Hollow G.C., Dallas, Texas, 1987
6 and 5, James Stuart d. David Ojala, Long Cove Club, Hilton Head Island, S.C., 1991

Longest 18-Hole Match
27 holes, Jerry Courville Jr. d. Philip Ebner, first round, NCR C.C. (South Course), Dayton, Ohio, 1998
26 holes, Roy Schultheiss d. Worth Banner, first round, Troon G. & C.C., Scottsdale, Ariz., 1990
26 holes, Thomas Fallon d. Michael McCarthy, first round, Dallas Athletic Club (Blue Course), Mesquite, Texas, 1997
25 holes, Bill Hadden d. Mark Infalt, first round, Annandale G.C., Madison, Miss., 1986
25 holes, Ryan Hybl d. Carlton Forrester, semifinals, Forest Highlands G.C. (Canyon Course), Flagstaff, Ariz., 2006
24 holes, James E. Stahl Jr. d. Bill Malley, first round, Knollwood Club, Lake Forest, Ill., 1982
24 holes, Jay Sigel d. Bob Lewis Jr., quarterfinals, Cherry Hills C.C., Englewood, Colo., 1983
24 holes, Steve Sheehan d. Jeff Kern, third round, NCR C.C. (South Course), Dayton, Ohio, 1998
24 holes, James Scorse d. Kyle Coody, first round, The Stanwich Club, Greenwich, Conn., 2002
24 holes, John McClure d. Arnold Cutrell, second round, Sea Island G.C. (Seaside Course), Saint Simons Island, Ga., 2004
23 holes, Scott Mayne d. Richard Stuntz, quarterfinals, Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, Kan., 1988
23 holes, Tommy Brennan d. R.J. Nakashian, first round, Detroit (Mich.) G.C. (North Course), 1992
23 holes, Kevin Marsh d. Trip Kuehne, second round, Sea Island G.C. (Seaside Course), Saint Simons Island, Ga., 2004
23 holes, Austin Eaton III d. Tim Hogarth, second round, Sea Island G.C. (Seaside Course), Saint Simons Island, Ga., 2004
23 holes, Chris McCuaig d. Jeffrey Sohy, first round, Sea Island G.C. (Seaside Course), Saint Simons Island, Ga., 2004
23 holes, Marc Peterson d. Arnold Cutrell, first round, Forest Highlands G.C. (Canyon Course), Flagstaff, Ariz., 2006
23 holes, Steve White d. Jordan Byrd, second round, Milwaukee C.C., River Hills, Wis., 2008
23 holes, Casey Boyns d. Tim Hogarth, first round, Conway Farms G.C., Lake Forest, Ill., 2012
23 holes, Derek Busby d. Scott Harvey, first round, Colorado G.C., Parker, Colo., 2019

Longest Semifinal Match
25 holes, Ryan Hybl d. Carlton Forrester, Forest Highlands G.C. (Canyon Course), Flagstaff, Ariz., 2006
20 holes, Joey Ferrari d. Jerry Courville Jr., Eugene (Ore.) C.C., 1993
19 holes, Michael Podolak d. David Jacobsen, Atlanta Athletic Club (Highlands Course), Duluth, Ga., 1984
19 holes, Charles Pinkard d. Bob Young, Annandale G.C., Madison, Miss., 1986
19 holes, George Zahringer d. Trey Lewis, San Joaquin C.C., Fresno, Calif., 2001
19 holes, Dave Womack d. Scott Hardy, Forest Highlands G.C. (Canyon Course), Flagstaff, Ariz., 2006 
19 holes, Trip Kuehne d. Scott Hardy, Bandon Dunes (Ore.) G.R. (Bandon Dunes Course), 2007
19 holes, Randal Lewis d. Nathan Smith, Shadow Hawk G.C., Richmond, Texas, 2011
19 holes, Brad Nurski d. Tom Werkmeister, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2014
19 holes, Scott Harvey d. Brad Sullivan, Stonewall (Old Course), Elverson, Pa., 2016
19 holes, Kevin O'Connell d. Kyler Sauer, Charlotte (N.C.) C.C., 2018

Longest Quarterfinal Match
24 holes, Jay Sigel d. Bob Lewis Jr., Cherry Hills C.C., Englewood, Colo., 1983
23 holes, Scott Mayne d. Richard Stuntz, Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, Kan., 1988
21 holes, David Strawn d. Jeff Thomas, Eugene (Ore.) C.C., 1993
21 holes, Bob McDonnell d. Jim Stuart, Hartford G.C., West Hartford, Conn., 1996
20 holes, Michael Podolak d. Dick Siderowf, Atlanta Athletic Club (Highlands Course), Duluth, Ga., 1984
20 holes, Bert Atkinson d. Danny Yates, Long Cove Club, Hilton Head Island, S.C., 1991
20 holes, Bob Kearney d. Randy Haag, Caves Valley G.C., Owings Mills, Md., 1995
20 holes, Alan Hill d. Jack Allara, Wilmington (Del.) C.C. (South Course), 2003
20 holes, Trip Kuehne d. Stephen Sear, Bandon Dunes (Ore.) G.R. (Bandon Dunes Course), 2007
20 holes, Tim Spitz d. Tripp Davis, The Kiawah Island (S.C.) Club (Cassique), 2009
20 holes, Kenneth McCready d. Todd Mitchell, Country Club of Birmingham (West Course), Birmingham, Ala., 2013
20 holes, Matt Parziale d. Bradford Tilley, Capital City Club (Crabapple Course), 2017
20 holes, Lukas Michel d. Jacob Koppenberg, Colorado G.C., Parker, Colo., 2019

Longest Final Match, 18 Holes (1981-2000)
20 holes, Jay Sigel d. David Lind, Brook Hollow G.C., Dallas, Texas, 1987

Longest Final Match, 36 Holes (2001 to present)
37 holes, Stewart Hagestad d. Scott Harvey, Stonewall (North and Old Courses), Elverson, Pa., 2016

Fewest Match-Play Holes Needed By Champion, 18 Holes (1981-2000)
89, James Taylor, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 1989
91, Tim Jackson, Hazeltine National G.C., Chaska, Minn., 1994
93, Jim Holtgrieve, Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 1981
93, David Eger, Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, Kan., 1988

Most Match-Play Holes Needed By Champion, 18 Holes (1981-2000)
109, Jerry Courville Jr., Caves Valley G.C., Owings Mills, Md., 1995
107, Ken Bakst, Dallas Athletic Club (Blue Course), Mesquite, Texas, 1997

Fewest Match-Play Holes Needed By Champion, 36 Holes (2001-present)
91, Nathan Smith, Wilmington (Del.) C.C. (South Course), 2003 (championship match conceded due to injury, 8 holes)
108, Michael McCoy, Country Club of Birmingham (West Course), Birmingham, Ala., 2013
111, Nathan Smith, Kiawah Island (S.C.) Club, (Cassique Course), 2009
111, Nathan Smith, Atlantic G.C., Bridgehampton, N.Y., 2010
111, Scott Harvey, Saucon Valley C.C., Bethlehem, Pa., 2014

Most Match-Play Holes Needed By Champion, 36 Holes (2001-present)
126, Austin Eaton III, Sea Island G.C. (Seaside Course), Saint Simons Island, Ga., 2004
124, Randy Lewis, Shadow Hawk G.C., Richmond, Texas, 2011
123, Lukas Michel, Colorado G.C., Parker, Colo., 2019
121, Steve Wilson, Milwaukee C.C., River Hills, Wis., 2008
121, Nathan Smith, Conway Farms G.C., Lake Forest, Ill., 2012

Most Extra-Hole Matches by One Player, Championship
3, Michael Podolak, Atlanta Athletic Club (Highlands Course), Duluth, Ga., 1984
3, Bert Atkinson, Long Cove Club, Hilton Head Island, S.C., 1991
3, David Strawn, Eugene (Ore.) C.C., 1993
3, Jerry Courville Jr., Caves Valley G.C., Owings Mills, Md., 1995
3, Kevin Marsh, Sea Island G.C. (Seaside Course), St. Simons Island, Ga., 2004
3, Steven Liebler, The Honors Course, Chattanooga, Tenn., 2005

Most Extra-Hole Matches, Championship
14, Sea Island G.C. (Seaside Course), St. Simons Island, Ga., 2004
14, The Vintage Club (Mountain Course), Indian Wells, Calif., 1985
12, Hartford G.C., West Hartford, Conn. (1996)
12, Atlanta Athletic Club (Highlands Course), Duluth, Ga., 1984
12, Annandale G.C., Madison, Miss., 1986

Most Match-Play Victories
36, Jerry Courville Jr. (36-11; 1989-2003)
34, Tim Jackson (34-16; 1992-2014)
34, Nathan Smith (34-9; 2003-2019)  
31, Danny Yates (31-15; 1981-2002)
30, Jay Sigel (30-10; 1981-1993)
28, George Zahringer (28-12; 1981-2012)
27, Michael McCoy (27-13; 1994-2019)
24, Kevin Marsh (24-10; 2004-2016)
23, Sean Knapp (23-14, 1989-2018)
23, Jeff Wilson (23-12; 2000-2019)

Most Consecutive Match-Play Victories
16, Nathan Smith (2009-11)
12, Jim Stuart (1990-91)
10, Tim Jackson (2001-02)
10, George Zahringer (2002-03)

Most Times in Championship
21, Tim Jackson (1992-2014)
21, Danny Yates (1981-2002)
21, Michael McCoy (1994-2019)
18, George (Buddy) Marucci (1981-2010)
18, George Zahringer (1981-2012)

Most Times to Advance to Match Play
18, Tim Jackson (1992-2014)
16, Danny Yates (1981-2002)
14, Sean Knapp (1989-2018)
14, Michael McCoy (1994-2019)
14, Paul Simson (1986-2015)

Stroke Play

Lowest Score, 9 Holes 
29, Mark Boyajian, first nine, first round, Annandale G.C., Madison, Miss., 1986
29, Bert Atkinson, first nine, second round, Dallas Athletic Club (Blue Course), Mesquite, Texas, 1997
29, Scott Fawcett, first nine, first round, Milwaukee C.C., River Hills, Wis., 2008

Lowest Score, 18 Holes 
63, Jim Wilson, first round, The Homestead (Lower Course), Hot Springs, Va., 2000
64, Tom Kroll, first round, Wayzata (Minn.) C.C., 1994
64, Bert Atkinson, second round, Dallas Athletic Club (Blue Course), Mesquite, Texas, 1997
64, Kevin Marsh, second round, Black Creek Club, Chattanooga, Tenn., 2005
64, Stewart Hagestad, second round, Capital City Club (Crabapple Course), Atlanta, Ga., 2017
65, Jerry Courville Jr., second round, Hartford G.C., W. Hartford, Conn., 1996
65, Matt Bettencourt, second round, Fort Washington G. & C.C., Fresno, Calif., 2001
65, Kenny Cook, second round, Country Club of Birmingham (East Course), Birmingham, Ala., 2013
65, Scott Harvey, first round, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2014
65, Robby McWilliams, second round, John’s Island Club (North Course), Vero Beach, Fla., 2015
65, Marc Engellenner, first round, stroke-play co-host, CommonGround G.C., Aurora, Colo., 2019

Lowest Score, 36 Holes
132, Bert Atkinson, (68-64), Dallas Athletic Club (Blue and Gold Courses), Mesquite, Texas, 1997 (medalist)
132, Jeff Wilson (66-66), San Joaquin C.C. and Fort Washington G. & C.C., Fresno, Calif., 2001 (medalist)
135, Sean Knapp (68-67), Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 1989 (medalist)
135, Tony McBroom (66-69), San Joaquin C.C. and Fort Washington G. & C.C., Fresno, Calif., 2001
135, Scott McGihon (66-69), San Joaquin C.C. and Fort Washington G. & C.C., Fresno, Calif., 2001
136, Tom Kroll (64-72), Wayzata (Minn.) C.C. and Hazeltine National G.C., Chaska, Minn., 1994 (medalist)
136, Matthew Mattare (67-69), Country Club of Birmingham (East and West Courses), Birmingham, Ala., 2013 (medalist)
136, Bradford Tilley (69-67), Capital City Club (Crabapple Course) and Atlanta National Golf Club, Atlanta, Ga., 2017 (medalist)
136, Ben Warnquist (68-68), Colorado G.C., Parker, Colo., and CommonGround G.C., Aurora, Colo., 2019 (medalist)

Most Times Medalist
4, Scott Harvey (2010, 2014, 2015, 2016)
3, Jay Sigel (1981, 1982, 1988)
3, Randy Sonnier (1983, 1987, 1988)
3, Jeff Wilson (2000, 2001, 2004)

Most Players to Tie for Medalist
6, Richard Berkmeyer, Tim Hogarth, Stephen Sear, George Zahringer, Trip Kuehne and Austin Eaton, Bandon Dunes (Ore.) G.R. (Bandon Dunes Course), 2007

Most Competitors in Playoff
25, Capital City Club (Crabapple Course), Atlanta, Ga. (for 16 places), 2017
22, Old Warson C.C., St. Louis, Mo. (for 12 places), 1999
21, Hazeltine National G.C., Chaska, Minn. (for three places), 1994
21, John's Island Club (West Course), Vero Beach, Fla. (for two places), 2015

Longest Playoff to Qualify for Match Play
9 holes, From 18 players, Joey Savoie d. Tyler Gulliksen for 64th spot, Colorado G.C., Parker, Colo., 2019

Lowest Stroke-Play Cut
146 (5-over), Capital City Club (Crabapple Course) and Atlanta National G.C., Atlanta, Ga., 2017
147 (6-over), The Homestead (Cascades and Lower Cascades Courses), Hot Springs, Va., 2000
147 (4-over), San Joaquin C.C. and Fort Washington G. & C.C., Fresno, Calif., 2001
147 (5-over), Charlotte C.C. and Carolina G.C., Charlotte, N.C., 2018
147 (5-over), Colorado G.C., Parker, Colo. and CommonGround G.C., Aurora, Colo., 2019
147 (7-over), Milwaukee C.C. a 500 org.apache.sling.api.SlingException: Cannot get DefaultSlingScript: org.apache.sling.api.SlingException: Cannot get DefaultSlingScript: /apps/usga/components/hbs/footer/footer.hbss:56:156: could not find helper: 'lower' class="s-nav-item__link {{#startsWith @page.path url}}is-active{{/startsWith}}" target="{{linkTarget target}}" aria-label="{{lower text}}">{{text}}</a> ^

org.apache.sling.api.SlingException: Cannot get DefaultSlingScript: org.apache.sling.api.SlingException: Cannot get DefaultSlingScript: /apps/usga/components/hbs/footer/footer.hbss:56:156: could not find helper: 'lower' class="s-nav-item__link {{#startsWith @page.path url}}is-active{{/startsWith}}" target="{{linkTarget target}}" aria-label="{{lower text}}">{{text}}</a> ^

Cannot serve request to /content/usga/home-page/media/online-media-center/usga-records/u-s--mid-amateur-records.html on this server


Apache Sling