Walker Cup Results: 1922 to Present February 15, 2020

USA leads series 37-9-1

1922 (Aug. 28-29): USA 8, GB&I 4; National Golf Links of America, Southampton, N.Y.

  • USA: Charles Evans Jr., Robert A. Gardner, Jesse P. Guilford, Robert T. Jones Jr., Max R. Marston, Francis D. Ouimet, Jess W. Sweetser, Playing Captain William C. Fownes Jr.
  • GB&I: Colin C. Aylmer, John Caven, C.V.L. Hooman, W. Willis Mackenzie, Cyril J.H. Tolley, W.B. Torrance, Roger H. Wethered, Playing Captain Robert Harris (replaced by Bernard Darwin)
     

1923 (May 18-19): USA 6, GB&I 5; St. Andrews, Scotland

  • USA: S. Davidson Herron, Harrison R. Johnston, Max R. Marston, J.F. Neville, Francis D. Ouimet, George V. Rotan, Jess W. Sweetser, Dr. O.F. Willing, Frederick J. Wright Jr., Playing Captain Robert F. Gardner
  • GB&I: Orme C. Bristowe, John Caven, Ernest W.E. Holderness, C.V.L. Hooman, William L. Hope, W. Willis Mackenzie, William A. Murray, Cyril J.H. Tolley, Roger H. Wethered, John Wilson, Playing Captain Robert Harris
     

1924 (Sept. 12-13): USA 9, GB&I 3; Garden City (N.Y.) G.C.

  • USA: Charles Evans Jr., William C. Fownes Jr., Jesse P. Guilford, Harrison R. Johnston, Robert T. Jones Jr., Max R. Marston, Francis D. Ouimet, Jess W. Sweetser, Dr. O.F. Willing, Playing Captain Robert A. Gardner
  • GB&I: Orme C. Bristowe, Charles I. Hezlet, William L. Hope, Dennis Kyle, William A. Murray, Hon. Michael Scott, Robert Scott Jr., Eustace Storey, Tony Torrance, Playing Captain Cyril J.H. Tolley
     

1926 (June 2-3): USA 6, GB&I 5; St. Andrews (Old Course), Scotland

  • USA: Jesse P. Guilford, Watts Gunn, Robert T. Jones Jr., Roland R. MacKenzie, Francis D. Ouimet, Jess W. Sweetser, George Von Elm, Playing Captain Robert A. Gardner
  • GB&I: Hon. W.G.E. Brownlow, Charles O. Hezlet, Sir Ernest W.E. Holderness, Andrew Jamieson Jr., William A. Murray, A.F. Simpson, Eustace Storey, Cyril J.H. Tolley, Roger H. Wethered, Playing Captain Robert Harris
     

1928 (Aug. 30-31): USA 11, GB&I 1; Chicago G.C., Wheaton, Ill.

  • USA: Charles Evans Jr., Watts Gunn, Harrison R. Johnston, Roland R. MacKenzie, Francis D. Ouimet, Jess W. Sweetser, George Von Elm, Playing Captain Robert T. Jones Jr.
  • GB&I: John B. Beck, Ronald H. Hardman, Charles O. Hezlet, William L. Hope, Dr. A.R. MacCallum, Captain G.N.C. Martin, T. Philip Perkins, Eustace Storey, Tony Torrance, Playing Captain Dr. William Tweddell
     

1930 (May 15-16): USA 10, GB&I 2; Royal St. George's G.C., Sandwich, England

  • USA: Harrison R. Johnston, Roland R. MacKenzie, Donald K. Moe, Francis D. Ouimet, George J. Voigt, George Von Elm, Dr. O.F. Willing, Playing Captain Robert T. Jones Jr.
  • GB&I: William Campbell, Rex W. Hartley, Sir Ernest W.E. Holderness, J.A. Lang, J. Nelson Smith, James A. Stout, Cyril J.H. Tolley, Tony Torrance, Playing Captain Roger H. Wethered
     

1932 (Sept. 1-2): USA 8, GB&I 1; The Country Club, Brookline, Mass.

  • USA: George T. Dunlap Jr., William Howell, Maurice J. McCarthy Jr., Donald K. Moe, Gus T. Moreland, Charles H. Seaver, Jess W. Sweetser, George J. Voigt, Jack Westland, Playing Captain Francis D. Ouimet
  • GB&I: J.T. Bookless, John Burke, Leonard G. Crawley, John G. de Forest, Eric W. Fiddian, Rex W. Hartley, W. Lister Hartley, Eric A. McRuvie, James A. Stout, Playing Captain Tony Torrance
     

1934 (May 11-12): USA 9, GB&I 2; St. Andrews, Scotland

  • USA: George T. Dunlap Jr., H. Chandler Egan, John W. Fischer, John G. Goodman, W. Lawson Little Jr., Max R. Marston, Gus T. Moreland, Jack Westland, Playing Captain Francis D. Ouimet
  • GB&I: Harry G. Bentley, Leonard G. Crawley, Eric W. Fiddian, Samuel L. McKinlay, Jack McLean, Eric A. McRuvie, Cyril J.H. Tolley, T.A. Torrance, Roger H. Wethered, Playing Captain Hon. Michael Scott
     

1936 (Sept. 2-3): USA 9, GB&I 0; Pine Valley G.C., Clementon, N.J.

  • USA: Albert E. Campbell, George T. Dunlap Jr., Walter Emery, John W. Fischer, Harry L. Givan, John G. Goodman, Reynolds Smith, George J. Voigt, Ed White, Charles R. Yates, Captain Francis D. Ouimet
  • GB&I: Harry G. Bentley, J. Morton Dykes, R. Cecil Ewing, G. Alec Hill, John D.A. Langley, Percy B. Lucas, Jack McLean, Gordon B. Peters, Hector Thomson, Captain Dr. William Tweddell
     

1938 (June 3-4): GB&I 7, USA 4; St. Andrews (Old Course), Scotland

  • USA: Raymond E. Billows, John W. Fischer, John G. Goodman, Fred Haas Jr., Charles R. Kocsis, Reynolds Smith, Marvin H. Ward, Charles R. Yates, Captain Francis D. Ouimet
  • GB&I: Harry G. Bentley, James Bruen Jr., Leonard G. Crawley, R. Cecil Ewing, Alexander T. Kyle, J.J. Frank Pennink, Gordon B. Peters, Charles Stowe, Hector Thomson, Captain John B. Beck
     

1947 (May 16-17): USA 8, GB&I 4; St. Andrews (Old Course), Scotland

  • USA: Stanley E. Bishop, Richard D. Chapman, A. Frederick Kammer Jr., Smiley L. Quick, Robert H. "Skee" Riegel, Frank R. Stranahan, William P. Turnesa, Marvin H. Ward, Captain Francis D. Ouimet
  • GB&I: Joseph B. Carr, Leonard G. Crawley, R. Cecil Ewing, Alexander T. Kyle, Percy B. Lucas, Gerald H. Micklen, Charles Stowe, Ronald J. White, James C. Wilson, Captain John B. Beck
     

1949 (Aug. 19-20): USA 10, GB&I 2; Winged Foot G.C., Mamaroneck, N.Y.

  • USA: Raymond E. Billows, Stanley E. Bishop, Charles R. Coe, John W. Dawson, Charles R. Kocsis, Bruce N. McCormick, James B. McHale Jr., Robert H. "Skee" Riegel, Frank R. Stranahan, William P. Turnesa, Captain Francis D. Ouimet
  • GB&I: James Bruen Jr., Joseph B. Carr, R. Cecil Ewing, S. Max McCready, Gerald H. Micklem, Ernest B. Millward, Arthur H. Perowne, Kenneth G. Thom, Ronald J. White, Captain Percy B. Lucas
     

1951 (May 11-12): USA 6, GB&I 3; Birkdale G.C., Southport, England

  • USA: William C. Campbell, Richard D. Chapman, Charles R. Coe, Robert W. Knowles Jr., James B. McHale Jr., Harold D. Paddock Jr., Frank R. Stranahan, Sam Urzetta, Playing Captain William P. Turnesa
  • GB&I: James Bruen Jr., Ian Caldwell, Joseph B. Carr, Dr. Frank Deighton, R. Cecil Ewing, Alex T. Kyle, John D.A. Langley, S. Max McCready, John L. Morgan, Ronald J. White, Captain Raymond Oppenheimer
     

1953 (Sept. 4-5): USA 9, GB&I 3; Kittansett Club, Marion, Mass.

  • USA: William C. Campbell, Richard D. Chapman, Donald R. Cherry, Charles R. Coe, James G. Jackson, Gene A. Littler, Sam Urzetta, Kenneth Venturi, E. Harvie Ward Jr., Jack Westland, Captain Charles R. Yates
  • GB&I: Joseph B. Carr, Normand V. Drew, John D.A. Langley, Roy C. MacGregor, Gerald H. Micklem, John L. Morgan, Arthur H. Perowne, Ronald J. White, James C. Wilson, Captain Lt. Colonel A.A. Duncan
     

1955 (May 20-21): USA 10, GB&I 2; St. Andrews (Old Course), Scotland

  • USA: Donald R. Cherry, Joseph W. Conrad, Bruce H. Cudd, James G. Jackson, Dale Morey, William J. Patton, E. Harvie Ward Jr., Richard L. Yost, Playing Captain William C. Campbell
  • GB&I: Major David A. Blair, Ian Caldwell, Joseph B. Carr, J. Robert Cater, R. Cecil Ewing, Gerald H. Micklem, Ernest B. Millard, John L. Morgan, Philip F. Scrutton, Ronald J. White, Captain G. Alec Hill
     

1957 (Aug. 30-31): USA 8, GB&I 3; The Minikahda Club, Minneapolis, Minn.

  • USA: Rex Baxter Jr., Arnold S. Blum, Joe E. Campbell, William C. Campbell, William Hyndman III, Charles R. Kocsis, William J. Patton, Hillman Robbins Jr., E. Mason Rudolph, Dr. Frank M. Taylor Jr., Captain Charles R. Coe
  • GB&I: Michael F. Bonallack, Alan F. Bussell, Joseph B. Carr, Dr. F.W.G. Deighton, R. Reid Jack, Philip F. Scrutton, Douglas Sewell, Dr. Alec E. Shepperson, Alan Thirlwell, Guy B. Wolstenholme, Captain Gerald H. Micklem
     

1959 (May 15-16): USA 9, GB&I 3; Honourable Company of Edinburgh Golfers, Muirfield, Scotland

  • USA: Thomas D. Aaron, Deane R. Beman, William Hyndman III, Jack W. Nicklaus, William J. Patton, Dr. Frank M. Taylor Jr., E. Harvie Ward Jr., H. Ward Wettlaufer, Playing Captain Charles R. Coe
  • GB&I: Michael F. Bonallack, Joseph B. Carr, R. Reid Jack, Michael S.R. Lunt, Dr. David Marsh, Arthur H. Perowne, Douglas N. Sewell, Alec E. Shepperson, W. Dickson Smith, Guy B. Wolstenholme, Captain Gerald H. Micklem
     

1961 (Sept. 1-2): USA 11, GB&I 1; Seattle (Wash.) G.C.

  • USA: Eugene S. Andrews, Deane R. Beman, Donald R. Cherry, Robert E. Cochran, Charles R. Coe, Robert W. Gardner, William Hyndman III, Jack W. Nicklaus, Charles B. Smith, Dr. Frank M. Taylor Jr., Captain Jack Westland
  • GB&I: David A. Blair, Michael F. Bonallack, Joseph B. Carr, Brian H.G. Chapman, Martin J. Christmas, David W. Frame, Gordon Huddy, Michael S.R. Lunt, Donald D.B.M. Shade, James Walker, Captain C.D. Lawrie
     

1963 (May 24-25): USA 12, GB&I 8; Ailsa Course, Turnberry, Scotland

  • USA: Deane R. Beman, Charles R. Coe, Richard D. Davies, Robert W. Gardner, A. Downing Gray Jr., Labron E. Harris Jr., William J. Patton, R.H. Sikes, Charles B. Smith, Dr. Edgar R. Updegraff, Captain Richard S. Tufts
  • GB&I: Michael F. Bonallack, Joseph B. Carr, Martin J. Christmas, Charles W. Green, Michael S.R. Hunt, J.F. David Madeley, Stuart W.T. Murray, Sandy Saddler, Ronald D.B.M. Shade, David B. Sheahan, Captain C.D. Lawrie
     

1965 (Sept. 3-4): USA 11, GB&I 11; Baltimore (Md.) C.C. (Five Farms Old Course)

  • USA: Donald C. Allen, Deane R. Beman, William C. Campbell, Davis Eichelberger, A. Downing Gray Jr., John Mark Hopkings, Dale Morey, William J. Patton, Edgar M. Tutwiler, Dr. Edgar R. Updegraff, Captain John W. Fischer
  • GB&I: Michael F. Bonallack, Clive Clark, Gordon Clark, Rodney Roster, Michael Lunt, Sandy Saddler, Ronald D.B.M. Shade, Peter Townsend, Playing Captain Joseph B. Carr
     

1967 (May 19-20): USA 13, GB&I 7; Royal St. George’s G.C., Sandwich, England

  • USA: Donald C. Allen, William C. Campbell, Ronald J. Cerrudo, Robert B. Dickson, Martin A. Fleckman, James A. Grant, A. Downing Gray Jr., Jack W. Lewis Jr., Robert J. Murphy Jr., Edgar M. Tutwiler, Captain Jess W. Sweetser
  • GB&I: Michael F. Attenborough, Michael F. Bonallack, Tom Craddock, Rodney Foster, Dudley J. Millensted, Peter A. Oosterhuis, A.K. Pirie, Sandy Saddler, Ronald D.B.M. Shade, Captain Joseph B. Carr
     

1969 (Aug. 22-23): USA 10, GB&I 8; Milwaukee (Wis.) C.C.

  • USA: John Bohmann, Bruce Fleischer, Marvin Giles III, William Hyndman III, Joseph Inman Jr., Steve Melnyk, Allen L. Miller III, Richard L. Siderowf, Dr. Edgar R. Updegraff, Lanny Wadkins, Captain William J. Patton
  • GB&I: Peter Benka, Andrew Brooks, Tom Craddock, Bruce Critchley, Rodney Foster, Charles Green, Michael King, Geoffrey Marks, L. Peter Tupling, Playing Captain Michael F. Bonallack
     

1971 (May 26-27): GB&I 13, USA 11; St. Andrews (Old Course), Scotland

  • USA: William C. Campbell, John Farquhar, James R. Gabrielsen, Marvin Giles III, William Hyndman III, Thomas O. Kite Jr., Steve Melnyk, Allen L. Miller III, James B. Simons, Lanny Wadkings, Captain William J. Patton
  • GB&I: Roderick J. Carr, Rodney Foster, Charles W. Green, Warren Humphreys, John S. Macdonals, George MacGregor, Geoffrey C. Marks, David M. Marsh, Hugh B. Stuart, Playing Captain Michael F. Bonallack
     

1973 (Aug. 24-25): USA 14, GB&I 10; The Country Club, Brookline, Mass.

  • USA: Douglas Ballenger, Dan Edwards, James Ellis, Marvin Giles III, Michael Killian, Gary Koch, Gary Pfeil, William Rogers, Richard L. Siderowf, Martin West III, Captain Jess W. Sweetser
  • GB&I: Michael F. Bonallack, Howard Clark, John Davies, Rodney Foster, Charles W. Green, Peter Hedges, Trevor Homer, Michael Kim, William Milne, Hugh B. Stuart, Captain Dr. David Marsh
     

1975 (May 28-29): USA 15½, GB&I 8½; St. Andrews (Old Course), Scotland

  • USA: George Burns III, William C. Campbell, Marvin Giles III, John Grace, Jay Haas, Gary Koch, Jerome K. Pate, Richard L. Siderowf, Craig Stadler, Curtis Strange, Captain Dr. Edgar R. Updegraff
  • GB&I: John Davies, Richard Eyles, Charles W. Green, Peter Hedges, Ian Hutcheon, Mark James, George MacGregor, Paddy Mulcare, Martin Poxon, Hugh Stuart, Captain Dr. David Marsh
     

1977 (Aug. 26-27): USA 16, GB&I 8; Shinnecock Hills G.C., Southampton, N.Y.

  • USA: Mike Brannan, John Fought, Gary Hallberg, Vance Heafner, Lindy Miller, Fred Ridley, Bill Sander, Richard L. Siderowf, Jay Sigel, Scott Simpson, Captain Lewis W. Oehmig
  • GB&I: Alan Brodie, John Davies, Peter Deeble, Ian Hutcheon, Michael Kelley, Sandy Lyle, Steve Martin, Peter McEvoy, Paul McKellar, Gordon Murray, Captain Sandy Saddler
     

1979 (May 30-31): USA 15½, GB&I 8½; Honourable Company of Edinburgh Golfers, Muirfield, Gullane, Scotland

  • USA: Doug Clarke, Doug Fischesser, Michael Gove, Scott Hoch, Jim Holtgrieve, Griff Moody III, Michael Peck, Jay Sigel, Hal Sutton, Martin West III, Captain Richard L. Siderowf
  • GB&I: Gordon Brand, Allan Brodie, James Buckley, Iain Carslaw, John Davies, Geoffrey Godwin, Ian Hutcheon, Michael Kelley, Brian Marchbank, Peter McEvoy, Captain Rodney Foster
     

1981 (Aug. 28-29): USA 15, GB&I 9; Cypress Point Club, Pebble Beach, Calif.

  • USA: Ron Commans, Frank Fuhrer III, Jim Holtgrieve, Bob Lewis Jr., Jodie Mudd, Corey Pavin, Joe Rassett, Jay Sigel, Hal Sutton, Dick von Tacky, Captain James R. Gabrielsen
  • GB&I: Roger Chapman, Colin Dalgleish, Peter Deeble, Duncan Evans, Geoffrey Godwin, Ian Hutcheon, Peter McEvoy, Ronan Rafferty, Philip Walton, Paul Way, Captain Rodney Foster
     

1983 (May 25-26): USA 13½, GB&I 10½; Royal Liverpool G.C., Hoylake, Merseyside, England

  • USA: Nathaniel Crosby, Brad Faxon, Rich Fehr, William Hoffer, Jim Holtgrieve, Bob Lewis Jr., David Tentis, Billy Tuten, Willie Wood, Playing Captain Jay Sigel
  • GB&I: David Carrick, Stephen Keppler, Malcolm Lewis, George MacGregor, Lindsay Mann, Andrew Oldcorn, Andrew Parkin, Arthur Pierse, Martin Thompson, Philip Walton, Captain Charles W. Green
     

1985 (August 21-22): USA 13, GB&I 11; Pine Valley (N.J.) G.C.

  • USA: Clark Burroughs, Jerry Haas, Bob Lewis Jr., Davis Love III, Mike Podolak, Sam Randolph, Randy Sonnier, Scott Verplank, Duffy Waldorf, Playing Captain Jay Sigel
  • GB&I: Peter Baker, Cecil Bloice, David Gilford, George MacGregor, Paul Mayo, Peter McEvoy, Garth McGimpsey, Colin Montgomerie, Sandy Stephen, Captain Charles W. Green
     

1987 (May 27-28): USA 16½, GB&I 7½; Sunningdale G.C., Berkshire, England

  • USA: Stewart "Buddy" Alexander, Billy Andrade, Chris Kite, Bob Lewis Jr., Bill Loeffler, Len Mattiace, Bill Mayfair, Brian Montgomery, Jay Sigel, Jim Sorenson, Captain Fred Ridley
  • GB&I: David Carrick, David Curry, Robert Eggo, Paul Girvan, George MacGregor, Paul Mayo, John McHenry, Colin Montgomerie, Jeremy Robinson, Graeme Shaw, Captain Geoffrey Marks
     

1989 (Aug. 16-17): GB&I 12½, USA 11½; Peachtree G.C., Atlanta, Ga.

  • USA: David Eger, Robert Gamez, Ralph Howe, Kevin Johnson, Greg Lesher (alternate, replaced the injured Allen Doyle), Doug Martin, Eric Meeks, Phil Mickelson, Jay Sigel, Danny Yates, Captain Fred Ridley
  • GB&I: Craig Cassells, Russell Claydon, Stephen Dodd, Andrew Hare, Peter McEvoy, Garth McGimpsey, Jim Milligan, Eoghan O'Connell, Darren Prosser, Neil Roderick, Captain Geoffrey Marks
    500 org.apache.sling.api.SlingException: Cannot get DefaultSlingScript: org.apache.sling.api.SlingException: Cannot get DefaultSlingScript: /apps/usga/components/hbs/footer/footer.hbss:56:156: could not find helper: 'lower' class="s-nav-item__link {{#startsWith @page.path url}}is-active{{/startsWith}}" target="{{linkTarget target}}" aria-label="{{lower text}}">{{text}}</a> ^

    org.apache.sling.api.SlingException: Cannot get DefaultSlingScript: org.apache.sling.api.SlingException: Cannot get DefaultSlingScript: /apps/usga/components/hbs/footer/footer.hbss:56:156: could not find helper: 'lower' class="s-nav-item__link {{#startsWith @page.path url}}is-active{{/startsWith}}" target="{{linkTarget target}}" aria-label="{{lower text}}">{{text}}</a> ^

    Cannot serve request to /content/usga/home-page/media/online-media-center/usga-records/walker-cup-results--1922-to-present.html on this server


    Apache Sling